Oscar Nominations 2012 The Complete list

the-oscars

The Artist, how many times have you read or heard that? The movie title was the most often mentioned lately. Indeed, most people predicted that the phenomenal French-made movie is going to snatch the title of Best Picture of Oscar 2012. Even though there is no guarantee that this movie will be the winner, but at least this movie made ​​it into the Oscar-winning series candidates of this year.

Oscar Nominations 2012

Actor in a Leading Role

    Demian Bichir – A BETTER LIFE

    George Clooney – THE DESCENDANTS

    Jean Dujardin – THE ARTIST

    Gary Oldman – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

    Brad Pitt – MONEYBALL

Actor in a Supporting Role

    Kenneth Branagh – MY WEEK WITH MARILYN"

    Jonah Hill – MONEYBALL

    Nick Nolte – WARRIOR

    Christopher Plummer – BEGINNERS

    Max von Sydow – EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE

Actress in a Leading Role

    Glenn Close – ALBERT NOBBS

    Viola Davis – THE HELP

    Rooney Mara – THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO

    Meryl Streep – THE IRON LADY

    Michelle Williams – MY WEEK WITH MARILYN

Actress in a Supporting Role

    Berenice Bejo – THE ARTIST

    Jessica Chastain – THE HELP

    Melissa McCarthy – BRIDESMAIDS

    Janet McTeer – ALBERT NOBBS

    Octavia Spencer – THE HELP

Animated Feature Film

    A CAT IN PARIS – Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli

    CHICO & RITA – Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal

    KUNG FU PANDA 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson

    PUSS IN BOOTS – Chris Miller

    RANGO – Gore Verbinski

Art Direction

    THE ARTIST – Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould

    HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

    HUGO – Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

    MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Anne Seibel, Helene Dubreuil

    WAR HORSE – Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Cinematography

    THE ARTIST – Guillaume Schiffman

    THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Jeff Cronenweth

    HUGO – Robert Richardson

    THE TREE OF LIFE – Emmanuel Lubezki

    WAR HORSE – Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

    ANONYMOUS – Lisy Christl

    THE ARTIST – Mark Bridges

    HUGO – Sandy Powell

    JANE EYRE – Michael O’Connor

    W.E. – Arianne Phillips

Directing

    THE ARTIST – Michel Hazanavicius

    THE DESCENDANTS – Alexander Payne

    HUGO – Martin Scorsese

    MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Woody Allen

    THE TREE OF LIFE – Terrence Malick

Documentary (Feature)

    HELL AND BACK AGAIN – Danfung Dennis, Mike Lerner

    IF A TREE FALLS: A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBERATION FRONT – Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman

    PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY – Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

    PINA – Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel

    UNDEFEATED – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)

    THE BARBER OF BIRMINGHAM: FOOT SOLDIER OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT – Robin Fryday, Gail Dolgin

    GOD IS THE BIGGER ELVIS – Rebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson

    INCIDENT IN NEW BAGHDAD – James Spione

    SAVING FACE – Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

    THE TSUNAMI AND THE CHERRY BLOSSOM – Lucy Walker, Kira Carstensen

Film Editing

    THE ARTIST – Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

    THE DESCENDANTS – Kevin Tent

    THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

    HUGO – Thelma Schoonmaker

    MONEYBALL – Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film

    BULLHEAD – Belgium

    FOOTNOTE – Israel

    IN DARKNESS – Poland

    MONSIEUR LAZHAR – Canada

    A SEPARATION – Iran

Makeup

    ALBERT NOBBS – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle

    HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

    THE IRON LADY – Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)

    THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN – John Williams

    THE ARTIST – Ludovic Bource

    HUGO – Howard Shore

    TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Alberto Iglesias

    WAR HORSE – John Williams

Music (Original Song)

    Man or Muppet (THE MUPPETS) – Bret McKenzie

    Real in Rio (RIO) – Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett

Best Picture

    THE ARTIST – Thomas Langmann

    THE DESCENDANTS – Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

    EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE – Scott Rudin

    THE HELP – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan

    HUGO – Graham King, Martin Scorsese

    MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

    MONEYBALL – Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

    THE TREE OF LIFE –

    WAR HORSE – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

Short Film (Animated)

    DIMANCHE/SUNDAY – Patrick Doyon

    THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE – William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg

    LA LUNA – Enrico Casarosa

    A MORNING STROLL – Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

    WILD LIFE – Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

    PENTECOST – Peter McDonald, Eimear O’Kane

    RAJU – Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren

    THE SHORE – Terry George, Oorlagh George

    TIME FREAK – Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey

    TUBA ATLANTIC – Hallvar Witzo

Sound Editing

    DRIVE – Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis

    THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Ren Klyce

    HUGO – Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty

    TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON – Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl

    WAR HORSE – Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

    THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson

    HUGO – Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

    MONEYBALL – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick

    TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin

    WAR HORSE – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

    HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson

    HUGO – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning

    REAL STEEL – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg

    RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett

    TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

    THE DESCENDANTS – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

    HUGO – John Logan

    THE IDES OF MARCH – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

    MONEYBALL – Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin

    TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)

    THE ARTIST – Michel Hazanavicius

    BRIDESMAIDS – Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

    MARGIN CALL – J.C. Chandor

    MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Woody Allen

    A SEPARATION – Asghar Farhadi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *